Diary - All Events

View:   All   Senior   Junior   Team   SDAF   Schools   Miscellanous   Events

To view this month and the next two month's diary events click here

MATCH BOOKING
Please book in at least 48 hours in advance of each match at:
Bosmere Tackle, High Street, Needham Market   Tel: 01449 721808
All subject to vacancies.
 
J a n u a r y   2 0 1 7
Sunday 1st
Sunday 8th
Sunday 15th 1st King of Sweep (Horseshoe Lake, Bromeswell) - Silver fish only [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
Sunday 22nd
Sunday 29th 1st Matchman (Match Lake, Stonham, Barns) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
 
F e b r u a r y   2 0 1 7
Sunday 5th
Sunday 12th King of Sweep 2 (Horseshoe Lake, Bromeswell) - Silver fish only [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
Wednesday 15th Silvers Cup 1 (Both Lakes, Battisford) [venue link] Draw: - 9:00am
Sunday 19th
Sunday 26th 2nd Matchman (Match Lake, Melton) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
 
M a r c h   2 0 1 7
Wednesday 1st Mixed Cup 1 (Match Lake, Stonham Barns) [venue link] Draw: - 9:00am
Sunday 5th
Sunday 12th King of Sweep 3 (Willow Lake, Bromeswell) - Silver fish only [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
Wednesday 15th Mixed Cup 2 (Match Lake, Hintlesham) Draw: - 9:00am
Saturday 18th Fish Club (Indoor) 8.30am - 1pm
Sunday 19th
Sunday 26th 3rd Matchman (M1, Suffolk Water Park) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
Wednesday 29th Silvers Cup 2 (Horseshoe Lake, Bromeswell) [venue link] Draw: - 9:00am
 
A p r i l   2 0 1 7
Sunday 2nd
Sunday 9th Pairs Match (Both Lakes, Battisford) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
Wednesday 12th Mixed Cup 3 (Jim's Match Lake, Barking) [venue link] Draw: - 9:00am
Sunday 16th
Saturday 22nd Fish Club (Indoor) 8.30am - 1pm
Sunday 23rd Summer Shield 1 (Jim's Match Lake, Barking) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
Wednesday 26th Mixed Cup 4 (Kirton Hall) Draw: - 9:00am
Sunday 30th
 
M a y   2 0 1 7
Sunday 7th
Wednesday 10th Silvers Cup 3 (Thorpe Abbotts) [venue link] Draw: - 9:00am
Friday 12th SDAF (Woody's Lake, Barking) [venue link] 9.00am - 4.00pm
Saturday 13th Fish Club/Family Fishing (Top Lake, Battisford) [venue link] 8.30am - 2.00pm
Sunday 14th 2nd Summer Shield (Jim's Match Lake, Barking) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
Sunday 21st 3rd Summer Shield (Jim's Match Lake, Barking) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
Wednesday 24th Mixed Cup 5 (William Lake, Hinderclay) [venue link] Draw: - 9:00am
Thursday 25th 1st Evening Match (Needham Lake) [venue link] Draw: - 5.45pm
Friday 26th SDAF (Woody's Lake, Barking) [venue link] 9:30am-3:30pm
Saturday 27th Fish Club/Family Fishing (Both Lakes, Battisford) [venue link] 8.30am - 2.00pm
Sunday 28th
 
J u n e   2 0 1 7
Thursday 1st 2nd Evening Match (Needham Lake) [venue link] Draw: - 5.45pm
Sunday 4th Commercial Shield 1 (Match Lake, Hintlesham) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
Wednesday 7th Mixed Cup 6 (M2, Suffolk Water Park) Draw: - 9:00am
Thursday 8th 3rd Evening Match (Needham Lake) [venue link] Draw: - 5.45pm
Friday 9th SDAF Open Day (Woody's Lake, Barking) [venue link] 9.00am - 4.00pm
Saturday 10th Fish Club/Family Fishing (Top Lake, Battisford) [venue link] 8.30am - 2.00pm
Sunday 11th
Thursday 15th 4th Evening Match (Needham Lake) [venue link] Draw: - 5.45pm
Sunday 18th
Wednesday 21st Silvers Cup 4 (Needham Lake) [venue link] Draw: - 9:00am
Thursday 22nd 5th Evening Match (Needham Lake) [venue link] Draw: - 5.45pm
Sunday 25th 4th Matchman (Match Lake, Hintlesham) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
Thursday 29th 6th Evening Match (Needham Lake) [venue link] Draw: - 5.45pm
Friday 30th SDAF (Woody's Lake, Barking) [venue link] 9.00am - 4.00pm
 
J u l y   2 0 1 7
Sunday 2nd Commercial Shield 2 (Carp Lake, Stonham Barns) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
Wednesday 3rd Mixed Cup 7 (Bullocky Fen, Hadleigh) Draw: - 9:00am
Friday 7th SDAF (Woody's Lake, Barking) [venue link] 9.00am - 4.00pm
Saturday 8th Fish Club (TBC) 8.30am - 2.00pm
Sunday 9th
Wednesday 12th G.A.P.S. Senior Citizens (Jim's Match Lake, Barking) [venue link] 8.00am - 4.00pm
Sunday 16th 5th Matchman (Match Lake, Melton) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
Wednesday 19th Mixed Cup 8 (Horseshoe Lake, Bromswell) [venue link] Draw: - 9:00am
Friday 21st SDAF (Woody's Lake, Barking) [venue link] 9.00am - 4.00pm
Saturday 22nd National Fishing Month/Family Fishing (Woody's Lake, Barking) [venue link] 8.30am - 2.00pm
Sunday 23rd HADAC Visiting Club Match (Jim's Match Lake, Barking) [venue link] 8.00am - 4.00pm
Sunday 30th
Sunday 30th 3rd Commercial Shield (Match Lake, Melton) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
 
A u g u s t   2 0 1 7
Wednesday 2nd Silvers Cup 5 (Jim's Match Lake, Barking) [venue link] Draw: - 9:00am
Friday 4th SDAF Joe Flinter Memorial Match (Woody's Lake, Barking) [venue link] 9.00am - 4.00pm
Saturday 5th National Fishing Month/Family Fishing (Woody's Lake, Barking) [venue link] 8.30am - 2.00pm
Sunday 6th
Wednesday 9th G.A.P.S. Senior Citizens (Woody's Lake, Barking) [venue link] 8.00am-4.00pm
Saturday 12th National Fishing Month/Family Fishing (Woody's Lake, Barking) [venue link] 8.30am - 2.00pm
Sunday 13th 6th Matchman (M1, Suffolk Water Park) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
Wednesday 16th Mixed Cup 9 (Carp Lake, Stonham Barns) [venue link] Draw: - 9:00am
Sunday 20th
Sunday 27th 7th Matchman (Match Lake, Hintlesham) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
Wednesday 30th Mixed Cup 10 (Kirton Hall) Draw: - 9:00am
 
S e p t e m b e r   2 0 1 7
Friday 1st SDAF (Woody's Lake, Barking) [venue link] 9.00am - 4.00pm
Sunday 3rd Junior/Senior Pairs (TBC) 8.00am - 2.30pm
Sunday 10th Eastern Angler (M1, Suffolk Water Park) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
Wednesday 13th Silvers Cup 6 (M1, Suffolk Water Park) [venue link] Draw: - 9:00am
Friday 15th SDAF (Woody's Lake, Barking) [venue link] 9.00am - 4.00pm
Sunday 17th Ginger Graham Memorial (Needham Lake) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
Sunday 24th Supreme Challenge (River Yare) Draw: - 8:30am
Wednesday 27th Mixed Cup 11 (Needham Lake) [venue link] Draw: - 9:00am
Friday 29th SDAF (Woody's Lake, Barking) [venue link] 9.00am - 4.00pm
 
O c t o b e r   2 0 1 7
Sunday 1st
Sunday 8th 8th Matchman (Match Lake, Stonham Barns) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
Wednesday 11th Silvers Cup 7 (William Lake, Hinderclay) [venue link] Draw: - 9:00am
Friday 13th SDAF (Woody's Lake, Barking) [venue link] 9.00am - 4.00pm
Saturday 14th Please return all match trophies to an Officer or Bosmere Tackle
Sunday 15th 1st Winter Series (Jim's Match Lake, Barking) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
Sunday 22nd
Wednesday 25th Mixed Cup 12 (Match Lake, Hintlesham) [venue link] Draw: - 9:00am
Sunday 29th 2nd Winter Series (Jim's Match Lake, Barking) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
 
N o v e m b e r   2 0 1 7
Sunday 5th
Wednesday 8th Silvers Cup 8 (Match Lake, Melton) [venue link] Draw: - 9:00am
Sunday 12th 3rd Winter Series (Jim's Match Lake, Barking) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
Sunday 19th
Wednesday 22nd Midweek Fur & Feather (Both Lakes, Battisford) Draw: - 9:00am
Sunday 26th Winter Sweep (M1, Suffolk Water Park) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
 
D e c e m b e r   2 0 1 7
Saturday 2nd Presentation & A.G.M. (Limes Hotel, Needham Market) Start: - 7:00pm
Sunday 3rd
Sunday 10th Fur and Feather (Match Lake, Melton) [venue link] Draw: - 8:30am
Sunday 17th
Sunday 24th
Sunday 31st
 
PLEASE NOTE
Dates left blank may be used for matches.
Always check the papers and notice boards!